Skip to main content
 

GDPR: LLS Privacy Policy

Library and Learning Services Privacy Policy

The following statement explains Library and Learning Services (LLS) policy regarding the personal data you may disclose to us e.g. when using the library system, NILE or LLS Booking System.

Our aim is to respect your privacy and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

1. The Data Controller

The University of Northampton is the Data Controller for any personal data you give to us. Our Data Protection Officer is Phil Oakman and his address is

The University of Northampton

Park Campus Room H12

Boughton Green Road

Northampton

NN2 7AL

Telephone: 01604 892823

Email: recordsmanager@northampton.ac.uk

 

2. What Personal Data We Collect and What We Do with It

This depends on whether you are using our systems (Library, NILE or attending training, our tutorials or drop in services) as explained below:

 

2.1 Using Library Management Discovery Systems

The library manages library interactions through the Sierra library system from Innovative Interfaces, resource discovery via Primo from Ex Libris and reading lists through Talis Aspire. These are subject to the code of conduct for staff and / or students. In using any of these tools, there will some data which is stored and used depending on the service being accessed. A list is provided below of the key tools with links to each of their specific privacy policies:

Ex Libris (Primo) - https://knowledge.exlibrisgroup.com/Ex_Libris_Privacy_Policy

Innovative Interfaces (Sierra) - https://www.iii.com/privacy-policy/

Talis Aspire - https://talis.com/legal/nov13/privacy/

Springshare - https://springshare.com/privacy.html

WordPress.com (Skills Hub) - https://automattic.com/privacy/

EduBlogs (Skills Hub v.2) - http://edublogs.org/privacy-policy/

 

2.2 Using third party databases to access resources

It is in the University’s and your legitimate interest to use databases provided by 3rd parties.  However, please be aware that if you choose to use the added functionality of external sites, for example to create personalised lists of resources, they will have different privacy notices.  The University strongly advises that you read any privacy notice from such 3rd parties before engaging with their services.

 

2.3 Using LLS enquiry services or those requiring an online form.

We use electronic forms to gather personal information for purposes directly related to a service for example, requesting Inter-Library loan.  Email enquiries to general LLS email addresses or individual members of staff may also include personal information.  The information collected will only be used in relation to that service or purpose for which it was given.

 

2.4 Accessing NILE tools

See Learning Technology Privacy Statement for NILE tools and systems.

 

2.5 Using the Academic Librarian or Learning Development Tutorial Service - see also Learning Development Privacy Policy

The data we use to populate the LLS Booking System is copied from the University of Northampton Student Record System. This information is subject to the code of conduct for staff to ensure the proper use of this information.

WHAT WE DO

OUR LEGAL BASIS UNDER GDPR

Deliver our contract to provide training to you

Article 6(1)(b) – this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you/. Without it we will not be able to process your request for support.

 

Article 6(1)(e) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests.

 

Deliver our contract to provide academic support to you.

Article 6(1)(e) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests.

Contact you with regard to any matter arising from your booking or attendance at your tutorial/drop in session e.g. cancelled sessions etc.

                 

Article 6(1)(e) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests.

 

Occasionally your tutor / The University may request details of your attendance.

Article 6(1)(b) – this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

 

Article 6(1)(e) – this is also necessary for our legitimate interests.

 

 

We do not disclose your booking/course data to any other parties without your written consent.

Where you require us to make Reasonable Adjustments to enable you to attend a session or sit an exam, we may require further information from you. If this includes information about your physical or mental health, such information (being sensitive personal data (Special Categories Data)), will only be used by us, with your explicit consent, to assess your eligibility for Reasonable Adjustments. We will not share or disclose it to others. The legal basis upon which we do this is set out in Article 9(2)(a) of GDPR (explicit consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. Please note that we may not be able to process your request for Reasonable Adjustments if you do this.

 

2.6 Attending Learning Technology Staff Development Training

See Learning Technology Privacy Statement

 

3. Protecting Your Personal Data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

 

4. Cookies

Many websites place cookies whenever a user visits their site, in order to track traffic flows. Cookies are text files, which identify your computer to the server. Some of the University of Northampton websites may use cookies as part of providing an enhanced service to you.

 

5. Links to Other Sites

The LLS website and related components may contain links to other external web sites. Although the University will have used its best endeavours to confirm that external sites comply with European and UK legislation the University is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site please be sure to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personal data about you. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by The University of Northampton.

 

6. Your Rights

You are in complete control. You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Though in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service (e.g. as a student or member of staff) where the information processing is an integral part of the service. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case.

Subject to some legal exemptions, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information The University of Northampton holds about you;
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • to have your personal data erased;
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • to object to processing; and
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability).

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

Please address any such requests to the University of Northampton Data Protection Officer by contacting recordsmanager@northampton.ac.uk If you are dissatisfied with the way LearnTech processes your personal data you should formally raise such complaints with the University Data Protection Officer (DPO).  If you are still dissatisfied after the DPO has investigated you can raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Fax: 01625 524 510

 

7. Your Data Abroad

We do not transfer or process data outside the European Economic Area unless we have your specific consent or where the nature of the processing requires it (for example, because you have chosen to use an email or other communications service which routes data outside the EEA).

--------------------------

Last update: March 2018

Any concerns or queries about this privacy policy should be sent to the University of Northampton data protection officer.

 

LLS Privacy Policy