Skip to main content

Learning Technology Team

NILE Help, Support & Training

Information for Staff

Who is my Learning Technologist?

All academic members of staff and many professional services staff have a learning technologist aligned to their subject area from whom they can receive help, support and training with all aspects of NILE and technology enhanced learning (including Blackboard Learn, Blackboard Collaborate, Kaltura and MediaSpace, Turnitin, Edublogs (aka CampusPress or MyPAD), and Padlet). See the table below to find out who your learning technologist is, and how to get in touch with them.

 

Faculty of Arts, Science and Technology (FAST)

Subject Area Modules Learning Technologist
Computing, Business Computing and Games CSY Tim Guyett
Engineering ENG Tim Guyett
Environmental and Geographical Sciences ENV, GEO Tim Guyett
Fashion and Footwear FSH Cleo Cameron
Art and Design 2DD, 3DD, ART, PHO Cleo Cameron
Humanities (English and History) HIS, LIT Robert Farmer
Journalism, Media and Performance ACT, DRA, JOU, MED, MUS Cleo Cameron
Leather Technology LEA Tim Guyett
Sport, Exercise and Life Science SLS SPM, SPO Liane Robinson

 

Faculty of Business and Law (FBL)

Subject Area Modules Learning Technologist
Accounting and Finance ACC Al Holloway
Business Systems and Operations BSO Andy Stenhouse
Criminology and Criminal Justice Studies CJS, CRI Tim Guyett
Economics, International Relations and Development DEV, ECO, IRD Andy Stenhouse
Events, Tourism and Hospitality LEI Andy Stenhouse
Human Resource Management and Organisational Behaviour HRM Andy Stenhouse
International Strategy and Business BUS Al Holloway
Law LAW Al Holloway
Marketing and Entrepreneurship MKT Andy Stenhouse

 

Faculty of Health, Education and Society (FHES)

Subject Area Modules Learning Technologist
Childhood and Youth and Education Studies EDU Belinda Green
Continuing Professional Development for Teachers and Educators PDT Belinda Green
Early Years Education EYS Belinda Green
Educational Linguistics PEP Liane Robinson
Nursing (Adult, Child, Dental, Learning Disability, Mental Health, & Specialist Community Public Health) NPR, NUR Richard Byles
Midwifery MID Liane Robinson
Occupational Therapy OTH Richard Byles
Paramedic Science PSC Cleo Cameron
Podiatry POD Cleo Cameron
Primary Teaching ITT Belinda Green
Psychology PSY Tim Guyett
Special Educational Needs and Inclusion SEN Belinda Green
Social Work/Social Care SWK Liane Robinson
Sociology SOC Tim Guyett

 

Foundation Study Framework (FSF)

Subject Area Modules Learning Technologist
Foundation Study Framework FDN Belinda Green

 

Professional Services Departments

Department Learning Technologist
Academic Librarians Tim Guyett
Academic Partnerships Office Richard Byles
Apprenticeships Al Holloway
Additional Student Support and Inclusion Services Team (ASSIST) Al Holloway
Changemaker Hub Andy Stenhouse
Graduate School Cleo Cameron
Learning Development Robert Farmer
Placements Office Liane Robinson
Research Support Cleo Cameron
Staff Development Tim Guyett
Student Information Desk Liane Robinson
Student Support Andy Stenhouse
Students' Union Richard Byles
Accessibility Statement
LLS Privacy Policy

Should you require urgent assistance with NILE, please contact the LearnTech Support Helpdesk via email at learntech@northampton.ac.uk