Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Learning Development Privacy Policy: Home

The following statement explains Learning Development’s policy regarding the personal data you may disclose to us e.g. when using the LLS Booking System.

Our aim is to respect your privacy and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The University of Northampton is the Data Controller for any personal data you give to us. Our Data Protection Officer is Phil Oakman and his address is recordsmanager@northampton.ac.uk

This depends on whether you are using our tutorial service or our drop-in service provided by the Learning Development team as explained below:

2.1 Using the Learning Development Tutorial Service

The data we use to populate the LLS Booking System is copied from the University of Northampton Student Record System. This information is subject to the code of conduct for staff to ensure the proper use of this information.

2.2 What we do and our legal basis under GDPR

What we do and our legal basis under GDPR:

Deliver our contract to provide training to you:

• Article 6(1)(b) – this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you. Without it we will not be able to process your request for support.

• Article 6(1)(e) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests.

Deliver our contract to provide academic support to you:

• Article 6(1)(e) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests- Contact you with regard to any matter arising from your booking or attendance at your tutorial/drop in session e.g. cancelled sessions etc.

• Article 6(1)(e) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests.

Occasionally your tutor / The University may request details of your attendance:

• Article 6(1)(b) – this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you

• Article 6(1)(e) – this is also necessary for our legitimate interests.

We do not disclose your booking/course data to any other parties without your written consent.

Where you require us to make Reasonable Adjustments to enable you to attend a session or sit an exam, we may require further information from you. If this includes information about your physical or mental health, such information (being sensitive personal data (Special Categories Data)), will only be used by us, with your explicit consent, to assess your eligibility for Reasonable Adjustments. We will not share or disclose it to others. The legal basis upon which we do this is set out in Article 9(2)(a) of GDPR (explicit consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. Please note that we may not be able to process your request for Reasonable Adjustments if you do this.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

Many websites place cookies whenever a user visits their site, in order to track traffic flows. Cookies are text files, which identify your computer to the server. Some of the University of Northampton websites may use cookies as part of providing an enhanced service to you.

The Learning Development website and related components may contain links to other external web sites. Although the University will have used its best endeavours to confirm that external sites comply with European and UK legislation the University is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site please be sure to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personal data about you. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by The University of Northampton.

You are in complete control. You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Though in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service (e.g. as a student or member of staff) where the information processing is an integral part of the service. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case.

Subject to some legal exemptions, you have the right to:

• request a copy of the personal information The University of Northampton holds about you;

• to have any inaccuracies corrected;

• to have your personal data erased;

• to place a restriction on our processing of your data;

• to object to processing; and

• to request your data to be ported (data portability).

Please address any such requests to the University of Northampton Data Protection Officer by contacting recordsmanager@northampton.ac.uk

If you are dissatisfied with the way Learning Development processes your personal data you should formally raise such complaints with the University Data Protection Officer (DPO).

If you are still dissatisfied after the DPO has investigated you can raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Fax: 01625 524 510

We do not transfer or process data outside the European Economic Area unless we have your specific consent or where the nature of the processing requires it (for example, because you have chosen to use an email or other communications service which routes data outside the EEA).

Last update: September 2020.

Any concerns or queries about this privacy policy should be sent to the University of Northampton data protection officer at recordsmanager@northampton.ac.uk